New Page 2

Privacy Policy


 

 

This statement discloses the privacy practices for the Digital Archives of the Archdiocese of Malta, which are in compliance with The Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta, and with the European Union Directive 2002/58/EC on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector.


We have adopted a set of information management guidelines which serve as the basis for our customer and advertiser relationships. These guidelines have been developed with the recognition that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, and that underlying business models are still not established. Accordingly, guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes. If the changes represent a material departure from our current practices with respect to the use of personal information, the changes will be posted on this page thirty days prior to taking effect and registered users will be notified via email.
 

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which we may link.
 

What information do we gather/track about you?


Registration


During the free registration process prior to using the manuscript flipper browser, you are required to supply a unique email address and demographic information (full name, address, city, post code, country, telephone number are required). On occasion, we also collect additional personal information from subscribers in connection with optional surveys.
 

IP Addresses
 

We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We do not use IP address logs to track your session or your behaviour on our site.


Cookies
 

When one visits our website, a cookie may be sent to this person. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing our website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you and can customise what you see on the screen according to your registered preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. However, certain cookies are essential for the functioning of the website, thus disabling them may hinder the full functioning of the website.
 

What do we do with the information we gather/track?
 

Statistical Analysis and Banner Advertising
 

We may perform statistical analyses of user behaviour. In this statistical analyses we may disclose information to third parties only in aggregate form, meaning any process in which information is gathered and expressed in a summary form, for purposes such as statistical analysis. Personal information about you as an individual subscriber will not be provided to any third party without your consent.


Google Analytics
 

Through Google Analytics we determine how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.


Email
 

Using the email addresses provided at registration, we periodically send our Newsletters and other necessary notifications. We do not use the email addresses to send targeted advertisements. We may contact you regarding changes to the subscriber agreement as well as to confirm registration.


We use email links located in our contact us page to allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We will use your email address to respond directly to these questions or comments.
 

Information Security
 

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online. The data controller [i.e. the party who decides for what purpose personal data is to be held or processed] for the data collected online, including but not limited to the personal information provided upon subscription, is the Archdiocese of Malta.


Requirements for processing
 

The Archdiocese of Malta will ensure that:
personal data is processed fairly and lawfully;
 

  • personal data is always processed in accordance with good practice;
     

  • personal data is only collected for specific, explicitly stated and legitimate purposes;
     

  • personal data is not processed for any purpose that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information is collected. [The processing of personal data for historical, statistical or scientific purposes shall not be regarded as incompatible with the purposes for which the information was collected];
     

  • personal data that is processed is adequate and relevant to the purposes of the processing;
     

  • no more personal data is processed than what is necessary for the purposes of the processing;
     

  • personal data that is processed is correct and up to date;
     

  • all reasonable measures are taken to complete, correct, block or erase incomplete or incorrect data;
     

  • personal data is not kept for a period longer than is necessary;
     

  • personal data is not lost.
     

We shall only process personal data if the consent of the data subject is given unless the law requires otherwise. [And explicit consent must be given in order for us to process sensitive personal data.]


As a safeguard to your personal data, we do not sell any personal data without the explicit written permission of the data subject [being the person to whom the data relates.]
Disclaimer: The Archdiocese of Malta shall not be held liable for any data errors in transmission not occasioned by itself, or for any unauthorised acts of third parties.
 

With whom do we share the information we gather/track?
 

We share the information we gather, in aggregate form, with our technical consultants. We will not release personal information about you as an individual to third parties, except under the circumstances described in Compliance with Legal Process below. Upon request, we will provide you with all of your personal information associated with your subscriber ID and information will only be sent to the email address on file associated with it.
 

In compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the laws of Malta, personal data may not be processed for purposes concerning direct marketing, if the data subject notifies the data controller that s/he opposes such processing. The controller shall appropriately inform the data subject of his right to oppose such processing, at no cost.
 

Compliance with Legal Process
 

 We may disclose personal information if we are required and permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to

  1. comply with the law or with legal process;
     

  2. protect and defend our rights and property;
     

  3. protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our web site and content; or
     

  4. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (amongst other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).


Data may be disclosed in relation to the prevention, investigation, detection and prosecution of criminal offences, or of breaches of ethics for regulated professions through abusing the functions of the website, including the comments section, in which illegal acts are performed, including, but not limited to threats which give rise to a criminal offence and other offences which give rise to criminal liability.
 

Personal data may also be processed without the data subject’s consent if:
 

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

  • processing is necessary for the performance of an activity that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller or in a third party to whom the data is disclosed;
     

  • processing is necessary for a purpose that concerns a legitimate interest of the controller or of such a third party to whom personal data is provided, except where such interest is overridden by the interest to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject and in particular the right to privacy.
     

Opting-Out, Corrections and Cancellations 
 

Upon request, we shall
 

  • Remove you and your personal information, from our database, thereby cancelling your registration;
     

  • Correct personal information that you state is erroneous; or
     

  • You can stop receiving email notifications by unregistering from our website
     

To stop receiving email notifications simply unregister from our website by following these steps: 
 

  1. Sign in to our Website,
     

  2. click on your USERNAME,
     

  3. choose  Edit Profile
     

  4. click on the Unregister button
     

The fact that you have unregistered will halt all future emails immediately.

Please feel free to email us if you feel that we are not adhering to our Privacy Policy.

 


Please read also:

Our Privacy Statement

Our Terms of Use